Skip to main content

Convert Philippine Time to Peru Time

Instantly convert Philippine Time (PHT) to Peru Time (PET) with our free online calculator.

Reviewed by Christopher FloiedUpdated

Philippine Time

01:20:50 PM

Wed, Jun 24 (PHT)

Peru Time

12:20:50 AM

Wed, Jun 24 (PET)

PET is -13 hours from PHT

Convert a Specific Time

PHT

24-Hour Comparison

PHTPET
12:00 AM11:00 AM(-1d)
1:00 AM12:00 PM(-1d)
2:00 AM1:00 PM(-1d)
3:00 AM2:00 PM(-1d)
4:00 AM3:00 PM(-1d)
5:00 AM4:00 PM(-1d)
6:00 AM5:00 PM(-1d)
7:00 AM6:00 PM(-1d)
8:00 AM7:00 PM(-1d)
9:00 AM8:00 PM(-1d)
10:00 AM9:00 PM(-1d)
11:00 AM10:00 PM(-1d)
12:00 PM11:00 PM(-1d)
1:00 PM12:00 AM
2:00 PM1:00 AM
3:00 PM2:00 AM
4:00 PM3:00 AM
5:00 PM4:00 AM
6:00 PM5:00 AM
7:00 PM6:00 AM
8:00 PM7:00 AM
9:00 PM8:00 AM
10:00 PM9:00 AM
11:00 PM10:00 AM

How to Convert Philippine Time to Peru Time

Formula

To convert Philippine Time (PHT) to Peru Time (PET): Convert PHT to PET

About Philippine Time (PHT)

Philippine Time (PHT, IANA: Asia/Manila) — also called Philippine Standard Time (PST) — is the civil time of the Republic of the Philippines, set at UTC+8:00 year-round (no DST). Philippines observed Daylight Saving Time briefly between 1936-1938 and 1942-1944 during Japanese occupation, but has remained on PHT year-round since 1944. The Philippine Standard Time Act of 2013 (Republic Act 10535) established PHILMET — the Philippine Atmospheric, Geophysical, and Astronomical Services Administration (PAGASA) — as the official timekeeper, and mandated that all government clocks display synchronized PHT. PHT is identical in offset to China Standard Time (CST), Hong Kong Time (HKT), Singapore Time (SGT), Malaysia Time (MYT), Brunei Time (BNT), Australian Western Standard Time (AWST). PHT serves approximately 117 million Filipino people across 7,641 islands organized into 17 regions + 81 provinces. Major Philippine cities: Manila + NCR (1.8M city, 13.5M metro — National Capital Region also called Metro Manila is the world's most densely populated metropolitan area), Quezon City (3M — NCR), Caloocan (1.7M — NCR), Davao (1.8M — Mindanao), Cebu (1M — Visayas), Zamboanga (980K). Affects: PSE (Philippine Stock Exchange) trading hours, BPO (Business Process Outsourcing) industry shift schedules.

About Peru Time (PET)

Peru Time (PET, IANA: America/Lima) is the official civil time of the Republic of Peru, set at UTC-5:00 year-round. Peru abolished Daylight Saving Time long ago — a brief DST experiment in 1994 was discontinued — so PET is observed without seasonal change. PET serves approximately 34 million people across Peru's 24 departments + Constitutional Province of Callao. Major cities: Lima (10M metro — capital and the third-largest South American metro after São Paulo and Buenos Aires), Arequipa (1.1M), Trujillo (1M), Chiclayo (800K), Piura (500K), Iquitos (470K — gateway to Peruvian Amazon), Cusco (430K — gateway to Machu Picchu). PET is identical in offset to Eastern Standard Time (EST) US, Cuban Standard Time (CST-Cu), Colombia Time (COT), and Ecuador Time (ECT) — easing North-to-South-American cross-time-zone coordination during US winter months. Affects: Bolsa de Valores de Lima (BVL) trading hours, Machu Picchu Inca Trail permit time-stamps, Cuzco-Aguas Calientes PeruRail train scheduling, and Inca Sun Festival Inti Raymi June 24 celebrations.

More Timezones Conversions

Related Tools